The facts of the case are briefly as follows:
[…] AES violated this standard by regularly bidding a full Master File Pmax into the CAISO day-ahead and real-time energy markets and being paid for RA capacity, even though the Resources could not “reasonably [be] expected to be available and capable of performing at the levels specified in the Bid, and to remain available and capable of so performing.”
- AES had violated 18 C.F.R. § 35.41(b) “Communications“, which provides that, “A Seller must provide accurate and factual information and not submit false or misleading information, or omit material information, in any communication with the Commission, Commission-approved market monitors, Commission-approved regional transmission organizations, Commission-approved independent system operators, or jurisdictional transmission providers, unless Seller exercises due diligence to prevent such occurrences.” AES violated this rule by submitting Master File Pmax values to CAISO that were not accurate. It also failed to exercise due diligence to ensure that the Pmax values submitted reflected the actual physical capacity of the generation units.
- AES had violated 18 C.F.R. § 35.41(a) “Unit Operation“, which states that, “Where a Seller participates in a Commission-approved organized market, Seller must operate and schedule generating facilities, undertake maintenance, declare outages, and commit or otherwise bid supply in a manner that complies with the Commission-approved rules and regulations of the applicable market.” AES’s registration of inaccurate Master File Pmax values, bidding up to the Resources’ Master File Pmax value in CAISO markets, and selling capacity through RA contracts that could not reasonably be provided, were in violation of the CAISO Tariff.